BHRB

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.
—

Company Information

Company Name
Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.
CIK
CIK0001964333
Category
Large accelerated filer
Ticker: Exchange
BHRB: Nasdaq
Fiscal Year End
December 31
Owner Organization
02 Finance
SIC
6021
SIC Description
National Commercial Banks
Ticker
BHRB

SEC filing data through

Insider Sentiment

Last purchase
2026-08-20
Last sale
2026-08-14
Shares purchased (TTM)
17,369
Shares sold (TTM)
7,762
Buy ratio (TTM)69.1%

Institutional Sentiment

As of
2026-06-30
Institutional shares owned
8,875,657
Shares outstanding
18,416,204
Ownership
48.19%
+12.82% Y/Y

Earnings Market Reaction

Filing date
2026-08-07
Price on filing date
—
1-month reaction
-1.59%
3-month reaction
…
Drift continued5/11 (45%)
Faded / reversed6/11 (55%)

Balance Sheet

Values in millions ($)
Line item2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-302025-03-312024-12-312024-09-302024-06-302024-03-312023-12-312023-09-30Subscriber-only columnSubscriber-only columnSubscriber-only columnSubscriber-only columnSubscriber-only columnTrend
Cash And Due From Banks1165453556563364535999
Interest Bearing Deposits In Banks51162367626086100247177453633
Cash And Cash Equivalents At Carrying Value16770289132325149135292212544442
Debt Securities Available For Sale Excluding Accrued Interest1,9631,8261,6161,5981,5231,4371,4321,4361,4151,2761,2481,224
Restricted Investments5746424242353417151667
Loans Receivable Held For Sale Amount200121243213
Financing Receivable Excluding Accrued Interest Before Allowance For Credit Loss8,0005,4055,3885,5595,5905,6485,6725,5745,6172,1182,0882,071
Financing Receivable Allowance For Credit Loss Excluding Accrued Interest-94-68-68-68-67-68-68-68-68-25-25-26
Assets
Assets10,9917,9287,9217,8898,0537,8387,8127,8657,8103,6963,6183,585
Financing Receivable Excluding Accrued Interest After Allowance For Credit Loss7,9055,3375,3205,4925,5235,5805,6045,5065,5492,0942,0622,045
Other Real Estate333333333-0-
Property Plant And Equipment Net151137137136134132132135136626158
Interest Receivable503835353534343333161616
Intangible Assets Net Excluding Goodwill813842454953576266-0-
Goodwill1183634343433333333000
Bank Owned Life Insurance269215213183182184183182182959494
Other Assets225183189187201197162163163828497
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity
Noninterest Bearing Deposit Liabilities2,0581,3671,3361,3581,3641,3821,3801,3921,397823830853
Interest Bearing Deposit Liabilities6,9104,9655,0685,0545,0275,1595,1355,2095,2432,1672,1722,132
Deposits8,9686,3326,4046,4126,3916,5426,5156,6016,6402,9903,0022,986
Liabilities
Liabilities9,7897,0637,0667,0677,2737,0807,0827,1277,1173,3773,3033,314
Short Term Borrowings525525450450650300365320285-272-
Subordinated Debt1357270699896959492-0-
Junior Subordinated Debenture Owed To Unconsolidated Subsidiary Trust171717171717171717-0-
Preferred Stock Value101010101010101010000
Common Stock Value1088888888444
Additional Paid In Capital---------151414
Stockholders Equity
Additional Paid In Capital Common Stock735407406405403403401400400-14-
Stockholders Equity1,202865855822780758730738693319315271
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit534536517495474453434423403429427427
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of Tax-60-69-59-68-88-88-96-76-100-101-103-146
Treasury Stock Common Value-28-28-28-28-28-28-28-28-28-28-28-28
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity10,9917,9287,9217,8898,0537,8387,8127,8657,8103,6963,6183,585
Preferred Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Preferred Stock Shares Authorized222222222222
Preferred Stock Shares Issued000000000000
Preferred Stock Shares Outstanding000000000000
Common Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share0.500.500.500.500.500.500.500.500.500.500.500.50
Common Stock Shares Authorized404040404040404020202020
Common Stock Shares Issued211616161616161616888
Shares Outstanding201515151515151515777
Treasury Stock Common Shares111111111111

Select a line item above to chart it.

Recent filings

Financial statements beyond 3 years are for subscribers only.

Unlock 17+ years of income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements

Start 7-day free trial

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB) — SEC Financial Statements & Analysis

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB) is a national commercial banks company, incorporated in VA. Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. trades on Nasdaq as: BHRB. Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB)'s most recent SEC filing is a Form 10-Q for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed with the SEC on 2026-08-07. Based on that filing, Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. carries a market cap of $1.31B, a P/E ratio of 13.50x, a P/B ratio of 1.09x, a P/S ratio of 110.24x, an enterprise value of $1.67B, and an EV/EBITDA multiple of -9.01x. On profitability, it posts a gross margin of -1169.22%, an operating margin of 1009.07%, a net margin of 816.38%, a Return on Equity (ROE) of 9.81%, and a Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of -11.70%. Per share, it reports EPS of $5.28, diluted EPS of $5.26, free cash flow per share of $4.70, and a dividend per share of $2.00. Over the trailing year, it posted revenue growth of 41.21% year-over-year, net income growth of -5.92% year-over-year, and EPS growth of -23.38% year-over-year. On the balance sheet, it maintains an interest coverage ratio of -0.62x, free cash flow of $86.49M (TTM), and net debt of $357.85M. Figures sourced from SEC EDGAR.

Market Cap
$1.31B
P/E TTM
13.50x
EPS TTM
$5.28
P/B TTM
1.09x
ROE TTM
9.81%
Free Cash Flow TTM
$86.49M
Net Revenue TTM Growth 1Y
41.21%

Data as of 2026-06-30 · Source: SEC EDGAR

Frequently Asked Questions

What industry is Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. in?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB) operates in the National Commercial Banks industry.

What exchange does BHRB trade on?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB) trades on the Nasdaq.

Where is Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. incorporated?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. is incorporated in VA.

When was Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB)'s most recent SEC filing?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB)'s most recent SEC filing is a Form 10-Q for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed with the SEC on 2026-08-07.

What is BHRB's market cap?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB) has a market capitalization of $1.31B as of 2026-06-30.

What is BHRB's P/E ratio?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB)'s trailing twelve month P/E ratio is 13.50x as of 2026-06-30.

What is BHRB's EPS (earnings per share)?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB)'s trailing twelve month EPS is $5.28 as of 2026-06-30.

What is BHRB's ROE (return on equity)?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB)'s trailing twelve month Return on Equity (ROE) is 9.81% as of 2026-06-30.

What is BHRB's ROIC (return on invested capital)?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB)'s trailing twelve month Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) is -11.70% as of 2026-06-30.

What is BHRB's EV/EBITDA?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB)'s trailing twelve month EV/EBITDA is -9.01x as of 2026-06-30.

Wall Street's data.
Main Street's price.