Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Financial Statements
Values in Millions ($) | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-06-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Financial statements beyond 3 years are for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash And Cash Equivalents At Carrying Value | 123 | 121 | 65 | 97 | 117 | 115 | 51 | 38 | 42 | 50 | 33 | 60 | |||||
Accounts Receivable Net Current | 377 | 392 | 348 | 351 | 336 | 366 | 334 | 323 | 313 | 334 | 316 | 301 | |||||
Inventory Net | 364 | 386 | 385 | 368 | 317 | 316 | 336 | 310 | 272 | 285 | 312 | 292 | |||||
Prepaid Expense And Other Assets Current | 67 | 71 | 71 | 68 | 66 | 71 | 71 | 68 | 66 | 63 | 60 | 61 | |||||
Assets Current | 931 | 970 | 869 | 883 | 835 | 868 | 792 | 741 | 693 | 731 | 722 | 714 | |||||
Property Plant And Equipment And Finance Lease Rig… | 345 | 342 | 338 | 311 | 294 | 276 | 270 | 260 | 251 | 235 | 209 | 206 | |||||
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset | 208 | 205 | 201 | 201 | 192 | 191 | 182 | 180 | 185 | 192 | 177 | 182 | |||||
Goodwill | 363 | 363 | 357 | 357 | 356 | 356 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 356 | 345 | 349 | |||||
Intangible Assets Net Excluding Goodwill | 132 | 137 | 144 | 148 | 154 | 160 | 167 | 172 | 179 | 185 | 200 | 196 | |||||
Other Assets Noncurrent | 11 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||
Assets | 1,990 | 2,028 | 1,916 | 1,907 | 1,839 | 1,859 | 1,774 | 1,715 | 1,670 | 1,705 | 1,658 | 1,651 | |||||
Liabilities Current | |||||||||||||||||
Accounts Payable Current | 233 | 276 | 228 | 279 | 250 | 267 | 232 | 220 | 183 | 201 | 209 | 198 | |||||
Accrued Liabilities Current | 84 | 78 | 77 | 73 | 74 | 69 | 66 | 62 | 63 | 71 | 75 | 72 | |||||
Operating Lease Liability Current | 25 | 25 | 24 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 23 | |||||
Employee Related Liabilities Current | 56 | 66 | 56 | 47 | 42 | 50 | 43 | 37 | 35 | 37 | 31 | 28 | |||||
Long Term Debt Current | 30 | 28 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 18 | 65 | 57 | 56 | 53 | 12 | 12 | |||||
Liabilities Current | 428 | 473 | 406 | 440 | 407 | 425 | 429 | 400 | 360 | 386 | 350 | 333 | |||||
Long Term Debt Noncurrent | 721 | 720 | 712 | 690 | 681 | 689 | 667 | 661 | 667 | 665 | 689 | 709 | |||||
Operating Lease Liability Noncurrent | 203 | 202 | 197 | 199 | 189 | 187 | 175 | 173 | 179 | 184 | 171 | 175 | |||||
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities Net | 24 | 22 | 21 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 7 | |||||
Other Liabilities Noncurrent | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||
Liabilities | 1,381 | 1,424 | 1,339 | 1,350 | 1,297 | 1,321 | 1,293 | 1,254 | 1,223 | 1,251 | 1,223 | 1,228 | |||||
Preferred Stock Value | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Common Stock Value | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Additional Paid In Capital | 401 | 405 | 399 | 395 | 393 | 399 | 359 | 356 | 353 | 356 | 353 | 348 | |||||
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of… | -3 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -4 | -4 | -3 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | |||||
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit | 211 | 202 | 180 | 165 | 152 | 142 | 124 | 117 | 102 | 100 | 84 | 77 | |||||
Treasury Stock Common Value | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -10 | -5 | - | - | - | |||||
Stockholders Equity | 609 | 604 | 577 | 558 | 542 | 538 | 480 | 462 | 448 | 455 | 435 | 423 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity | 1,990 | 2,028 | 1,916 | 1,907 | 1,839 | 1,859 | 1,774 | 1,715 | 1,670 | 1,705 | 1,658 | 1,651 | |||||
Assets | |||||||||||||||||
Assets Current | |||||||||||||||||
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable Current | 29 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 22 | -23 | 21 | 25 | 24 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockhold… | |||||||||||||||||
Stockholders Equity | |||||||||||||||||
Preferred Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Authorized | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Outstanding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Common Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Authorized | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Issued | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | |||||
Shares Outstanding | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | |||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Custom Table
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Interactive Financial Visualizations
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Earnings Market Reaction
| Fiscal Year | Q1 1 Month | Q1 2 Month | Q1 3 Month | Q2 1 Month | Q2 2 Month | Q2 3 Month | Q3 1 Month | Q3 2 Month | Q3 3 Month | Q4 1 Month | Q4 2 Month | Q4 3 Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.00% | 26.02% | 28.26% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | 9.06% | 7.95% | 13.78% | -4.24% | -2.97% | -13.11% | -6.08% | 3.38% | 2.87% | -19.87% | -9.13% | 10.92% |
| 2024 | 9.39% | 11.11% | 18.70% | -3.03% | -2.26% | 0.38% | 13.96% | 23.13% | 34.87% | -17.51% | -15.66% | 2.26% |
| 2023 | -4.05% | 7.26% | 7.83% | -11.67% | -26.42% | -39.35% | 13.13% | 22.40% | 27.39% | -3.47% | -14.19% | 3.02% |
Earnings Market Reaction data beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock the full earnings market reaction history Start 7-day free trial | ||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data and 90+ calculated metrics
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data and 90+ calculated metrics
Performance and Valuation Metrics
Rows marked with a lock icon are subscribers only — subscribe to unlock 90+ calculated metrics and 17+ years of history.
Metrics | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-06-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Metric history beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of history across 90+ calculated metrics Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liquidity Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| Current Ratio | 2.18 | 2.05 | 2.14 | 2.01 | 2.05 | 2.04 | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.92 | 1.89 | 2.06 | 2.14 | |||||
| Quick Ratio | 1.17 | 1.08 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.08 | |||||
| Working Capital | 503.19M | 496.43M | 463.24M | 443.58M | 427.76M | 442.65M | 363.20M | 341.02M | 332.82M | 345.17M | 371.40M | 380.19M | |||||
Leverage & Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to Equity | 2.27 | 2.36 | 2.32 | 2.42 | 2.39 | 2.46 | 2.69 | 2.71 | 2.73 | 2.75 | 2.81 | 2.90 | |||||
| Interest Coverage TTM | 3.73 | 3.49 | 3.41 | 3.16 | 2.95 | 2.63 | 2.46 | 2.35 | 2.16 | 2.22 | 1.60 | 1.56 | |||||
| Debt Ratio | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.74 | |||||
Efficiency & Turnover | |||||||||||||||||
| Asset Turnover TTM | 2.22 | 2.14 | 2.19 | 2.18 | 2.21 | 2.13 | 2.16 | 2.18 | 2.23 | 2.14 | 2.25 | 2.19 | |||||
| Days Sales Outstanding TTM | 30.57 | 33.37 | 30.80 | 31.14 | 30.60 | 33.69 | 31.99 | 31.14 | 29.89 | 31.58 | 29.26 | 30.45 | |||||
| Receivables Turnover TTM | 11.94 | 10.94 | 11.85 | 11.72 | 11.93 | 10.84 | 11.41 | 11.72 | 12.21 | 11.56 | 12.47 | 11.99 | |||||
Per Share Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Diluted EPS TTM | 1.72 | 1.57 | 1.63 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 1.21 | 1.04 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.76 | 0.43 | 0.45 | |||||
| Free Cash Flow Per Share TTM | 2.09 | 2.27 | 2.25 | 3.04 | 3.28 | 2.73 | 1.54 | 1.15 | 0.77 | 0.11 | -1.00 | -0.83 | |||||
| Dividend Per Share TTM | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
Margin Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross Profit Margin TTM | 24.32% | 24.20% | 24.22% | 24.20% | 24.05% | 24.09% | 24.03% | 23.89% | 23.80% | 23.72% | 23.61% | 23.68% | |||||
| Operating Profit Margin TTM | 3.65% | 3.50% | 3.67% | 3.58% | 3.49% | 3.38% | 3.23% | 3.10% | 2.93% | 2.94% | 2.83% | 2.92% | |||||
| Net Profit Margin TTM | 1.87% | 1.74% | 1.85% | 1.76% | 1.65% | 1.46% | 1.28% | 1.11% | 0.98% | 1.01% | 0.60% | 0.68% | |||||
Growth Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (1Y) | 10.01% | 9.36% | 8.88% | 7.90% | 7.85% | 10.50% | 13.33% | 19.87% | 27.21% | 31.39% | 37.57% | 38.67% | |||||
| Net Income Growth (1Y) | 24.44% | 30.43% | 56.88% | 70.57% | 81.77% | 60.39% | 140.62% | 96.82% | 26.49% | 24.65% | -43.57% | -31.40% | |||||
| EPS Growth (1Y) | 24.12% | 27.72% | 53.99% | 66.37% | 77.65% | 59.20% | 139.53% | 95.31% | 25.44% | 22.86% | -44.42% | -32.37% | |||||
Valuation Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| P/E TTM | 29.03 | 33.35 | 30.16 | 35.67 | 33.01 | 33.71 | 33.45 | 36.37 | 40.56 | 32.02 | 40.40 | 64.96 | |||||
| P/B TTM | 3.79 | 3.99 | 3.90 | 4.45 | 3.89 | 3.48 | 3.31 | 3.21 | 3.18 | 2.44 | 1.84 | 3.18 | |||||
| P/S TTM | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.44 | |||||
| Market Cap | 2.31B | 2.41B | 2.25B | 2.48B | 2.11B | 1.87B | 1.59B | 1.48B | 1.42B | 1.11B | 798.33M | 1.35B | |||||
| Enterprise Value | 2.93B | 3.04B | 2.92B | 3.09B | 2.69B | 2.59B | 2.27B | 2.16B | 2.10B | 1.78B | 1.47B | 2.01B | |||||
Calculated Values | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow TTM | 81.13M | 87.79M | 86.64M | 118.20M | 126.94M | 103.56M | 58.22M | 43.69M | 29.00M | 4.21M | -37.88M | -31.38M | |||||
| Net Debt | 627.72M | 627.55M | 668.30M | 612.43M | 584.82M | 723.44M | 680.57M | 679.05M | 680.53M | 668.11M | 668.12M | 661.50M | |||||
Per-Share and Margin | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Flow Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Pretax Margin TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Comp to Revenue TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Turnover Ratios and Averages | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Assets | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Inventory | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Receivables | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Accounts Payables | |||||||||||||||||
| Inventory Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payables Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Inventory Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Payables Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Working Capital to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
Growth Rates | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
Credit, Liquidity, Returns, Payout | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Working Capital | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman A | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman B | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman C | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman D | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman E | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman Z-Score | |||||||||||||||||
| ROA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROE TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| NOPAT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROIC TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Effective Tax Rate TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payout Ratio TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dilution Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock Change (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Accrued to Current Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Valuation Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| P/CF TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividend Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBIT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Compensation TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted Net Income TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Billings TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Invested Capital | |||||||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Insider Transactions
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Institutional Ownership
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) — SEC Financial Statements & Analysis
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) is a wholesale-groceries, general line company, incorporated in DE. Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. trades on Nasdaq as: CHEF. Based on its latest SEC filing (Form 10-Q, period ending 2026-03-31), Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. reported a 10.01% year-over-year revenue growth, a Gross Profit Margin of 24.32% (TTM), a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 2.27x, a Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio of 0.54x (TTM), a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 3.79x (TTM), at a market cap of $2.31B. Figures below are sourced from SEC EDGAR, as-filed.
- Net Revenue TTM Growth 1Y
- 10.01%
- Gross Profit Margin TTM
- 24.32%
- Debt To Equity
- 2.27x
- P/S TTM
- 0.54x
- P/B TTM
- 3.79x
- Market Cap
- $2.31B
Data as of 2026-03-31 · Source: SEC EDGAR
Frequently Asked Questions
What industry is Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. in?
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) operates in the Wholesale-Groceries, General Line industry.
What is CHEF's market cap?
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) has a market capitalization of $2.31B as of 2026-03-31.
What is CHEF's P/E ratio?
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF)'s trailing twelve month P/E ratio is 29.03x as of 2026-03-31.
What exchange does CHEF trade on?
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) trades on the Nasdaq.
Where is Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. incorporated?
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. is incorporated in DE.