CENTENE CORP
CENTENE CORP
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Financial Statements
Values in Millions ($) | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Financial statements beyond 3 years are for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assets | |||||||||||||||||
Assets Current | |||||||||||||||||
Cash And Cash Equivalents At Carrying Value | 24,151 | 21,264 | 17,888 | 17,058 | 14,513 | 14,815 | 14,063 | 14,577 | 17,605 | 17,585 | 17,193 | 18,190 | |||||
Premiums And Other Receivables Net | 18,076 | 19,426 | 18,105 | 23,109 | 21,552 | 22,436 | 19,713 | 18,281 | 16,587 | 16,824 | 15,532 | 15,503 | |||||
Short Term Investments | 2,906 | 2,477 | 2,432 | 2,179 | 2,768 | 2,472 | 2,622 | 2,992 | 2,609 | 2,082 | 2,459 | 2,241 | |||||
Other Assets Current | 1,552 | 1,822 | 1,945 | 1,716 | 1,556 | 1,565 | 1,601 | 1,559 | 1,605 | 1,957 | 5,572 | 5,471 | |||||
Assets Current | 46,685 | 44,989 | 40,370 | 44,062 | 40,389 | 41,288 | 37,999 | 37,409 | 38,406 | 38,448 | 40,756 | 41,405 | |||||
Long Term Investments | 16,302 | 16,599 | 17,035 | 18,180 | 18,797 | 18,268 | 17,429 | 17,691 | 16,870 | 16,496 | 16,286 | 15,234 | |||||
Other Restricted Assets Noncurrent | 1,487 | 1,432 | 1,412 | 1,416 | 1,411 | 1,409 | 1,390 | 1,452 | 1,415 | 1,383 | 1,386 | 1,343 | |||||
Property Plant And Equipment Net | 2,130 | 2,090 | 2,037 | 2,161 | 2,122 | 2,044 | 2,067 | 2,042 | 2,041 | 1,988 | 2,019 | 2,004 | |||||
Goodwill | 10,835 | 10,835 | 10,835 | 10,835 | 17,558 | 17,558 | 17,558 | 17,558 | 17,558 | 17,558 | 17,558 | 17,558 | |||||
Intangible Assets Net Excluding Goodwill | 4,203 | 4,364 | 4,530 | 4,840 | 5,010 | 5,236 | 5,409 | 5,582 | 5,755 | 5,928 | 6,101 | 6,277 | |||||
Other Assets Noncurrent | 1,370 | 866 | 528 | 593 | 1,108 | 1,241 | 593 | 617 | 1,092 | 823 | 535 | 560 | |||||
Assets | 83,012 | 81,175 | 76,747 | 82,087 | 86,395 | 87,044 | 82,445 | 82,351 | 83,137 | 82,624 | 84,641 | 84,381 | |||||
Liability For Claims And Claims Adjustment Expense | 20,262 | 20,627 | 20,544 | 21,493 | 20,117 | 19,911 | 18,308 | 17,995 | 18,173 | 18,109 | 18,000 | 17,141 | |||||
Accounts Payable And Accrued Liabilities Current | 17,965 | 16,832 | 13,774 | 16,875 | 13,520 | 13,948 | 13,174 | 13,338 | 12,232 | 12,130 | 16,420 | 15,081 | |||||
Contract With Customer Liability Current | 706 | 953 | 736 | 656 | 682 | 869 | 661 | 658 | 597 | 681 | 715 | 2,356 | |||||
Long Term Debt Current | 75 | 63 | 50 | 38 | 25 | 12 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 119 | 113 | |||||
Liabilities Current | 40,759 | 40,045 | 36,696 | 40,630 | 36,786 | 37,143 | 34,261 | 34,061 | 32,729 | 32,784 | 36,716 | 36,851 | |||||
Long Term Debt Noncurrent | 16,030 | 16,308 | 17,351 | 17,545 | 17,552 | 18,308 | 18,423 | 17,494 | 17,516 | 17,887 | 17,710 | 17,888 | |||||
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities Net | 756 | 744 | 833 | 810 | 651 | 708 | 684 | 769 | 665 | 734 | 641 | 577 | |||||
Other Liabilities Noncurrent | 2,810 | 2,551 | 1,811 | 2,047 | 3,903 | 2,866 | 2,567 | 2,618 | 4,770 | 4,155 | 3,618 | 3,649 | |||||
Liabilities | 60,355 | 59,648 | 56,691 | 61,032 | 58,892 | 59,025 | 55,935 | 54,942 | 55,680 | 55,560 | 58,685 | 58,965 | |||||
Redeemable Noncontrolling Interest Equity Carrying… | 23 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 21 | |||||
Stockholders Equity Inclu… | |||||||||||||||||
Preferred Stock Value | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Common Stock Value | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Additional Paid In Capital Common Stock | 20,890 | 20,823 | 20,777 | 20,713 | 20,671 | 20,631 | 20,562 | 20,522 | 20,461 | 20,388 | 20,304 | 20,243 | |||||
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of… | -194 | -171 | -58 | -100 | -231 | -337 | -504 | -226 | -646 | -630 | -652 | -1,122 | |||||
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit | 11,306 | 10,215 | 8,674 | 9,775 | 16,406 | 16,659 | 15,348 | 15,065 | 14,352 | 13,206 | 12,043 | 11,998 | |||||
Treasury Stock Common Value | -9,441 | -9,441 | -9,441 | -9,441 | -9,441 | -9,038 | -8,997 | -8,055 | -6,817 | -6,007 | 5,856 | -5,825 | |||||
Treasury Stock Value | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -5,856 | - | |||||
Stockholders Equity | 22,562 | 21,427 | 20,033 | 20,948 | 27,406 | 28,007 | 26,500 | 27,307 | 27,351 | 26,958 | 25,840 | 25,395 | |||||
Minority Interest | 72 | 75 | 80 | 84 | 86 | 91 | 90 | 89 | 90 | 90 | 97 | 100 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity | 83,012 | 81,175 | 76,747 | 82,087 | 86,395 | 87,044 | 82,445 | 82,351 | 83,137 | 82,624 | 84,641 | 84,381 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockhold… | |||||||||||||||||
Preferred Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Authorized | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Outstanding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Common Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.001 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Authorized | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Issued | 626 | 625 | 623 | 623 | 623 | 623 | 620 | 620 | 619 | 619 | 615 | 615 | |||||
Shares Outstanding | 494 | 494 | 492 | 491 | 491 | 498 | 496 | 510 | 526 | 536 | 534 | 535 | |||||
Treasury Stock Common Shares | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 125 | 124 | 110 | 93 | 83 | 81 | 80 | |||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Custom Table
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Interactive Financial Visualizations
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Earnings Market Reaction
| Fiscal Year | Q1 1 Month | Q1 2 Month | Q1 3 Month | Q2 1 Month | Q2 2 Month | Q2 3 Month | Q3 1 Month | Q3 2 Month | Q3 3 Month | Q4 1 Month | Q4 2 Month | Q4 3 Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19.31% | 23.10% | 34.03% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | 7.09% | -4.28% | -45.50% | 0.35% | 17.15% | 25.96% | -2.25% | 4.50% | 22.52% | -16.44% | -9.53% | 35.73% |
| 2024 | 5.49% | -6.85% | -8.30% | 6.85% | 3.08% | -0.90% | -10.53% | -7.47% | -3.72% | 4.04% | 14.18% | 12.27% |
| 2023 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.19% | 6.50% | 13.09% | -4.82% | -10.80% | -1.89% |
Earnings Market Reaction data beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock the full earnings market reaction history Start 7-day free trial | ||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data and 90+ calculated metrics
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data and 90+ calculated metrics
Performance and Valuation Metrics
Rows marked with a lock icon are subscribers only — subscribe to unlock 90+ calculated metrics and 17+ years of history.
Metrics | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Metric history beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of history across 90+ calculated metrics Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liquidity Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| Current Ratio | 1.15 | 1.12 | 1.10 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.12 | |||||
| Quick Ratio | 1.15 | 1.12 | 1.10 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.12 | |||||
| Working Capital | 5.93B | 4.94B | 3.67B | 3.43B | 3.60B | 4.15B | 3.74B | 3.35B | 5.68B | 5.66B | 4.04B | 4.55B | |||||
Leverage & Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to Equity | 2.68 | 2.78 | 2.83 | 2.91 | 2.15 | 2.11 | 2.11 | 2.01 | 2.04 | 2.06 | 2.26 | 2.32 | |||||
| Interest Coverage TTM | -8.61 | -10.86 | -11.24 | -8.36 | 2.78 | 5.19 | 4.52 | 3.94 | 4.01 | 3.90 | 4.04 | 3.97 | |||||
| Debt Ratio | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.70 | |||||
Efficiency & Turnover | |||||||||||||||||
| Asset Turnover TTM | 2.27 | 2.34 | 2.45 | 2.09 | 1.94 | 1.79 | 1.74 | 1.93 | 1.85 | 1.88 | 1.91 | 1.64 | |||||
| Days Sales Outstanding TTM | 37.55 | 38.79 | 35.43 | 43.89 | 42.33 | 47.24 | 44.21 | 38.34 | 35.83 | 37.62 | 34.13 | 39.24 | |||||
| Receivables Turnover TTM | 9.72 | 9.41 | 10.30 | 8.32 | 8.62 | 7.73 | 8.26 | 9.52 | 10.19 | 9.70 | 10.69 | 9.30 | |||||
Per Share Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Diluted EPS TTM | -10.26 | -13.01 | -13.53 | -10.76 | 4.17 | 6.94 | 6.31 | 5.86 | 5.32 | 5.08 | 4.95 | 4.51 | |||||
| Free Cash Flow Per Share TTM | 18.13 | 14.45 | 8.76 | 6.83 | 2.19 | 3.01 | -0.94 | 0.47 | 4.27 | 4.86 | 13.35 | 10.10 | |||||
| Dividend Per Share TTM | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
Margin Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross Profit Margin TTM | 98.57% | 98.64% | 98.63% | 98.44% | 98.35% | 98.18% | 98.12% | 98.13% | 97.94% | 97.84% | 97.69% | 97.08% | |||||
| Operating Profit Margin TTM | -2.93% | -3.70% | -3.91% | -3.31% | 1.17% | 2.38% | 2.18% | 1.74% | 1.87% | 1.81% | 1.90% | 2.09% | |||||
| Net Profit Margin TTM | -2.65% | -3.27% | -3.43% | -3.07% | 1.25% | 2.28% | 2.27% | 1.91% | 1.84% | 1.76% | 1.75% | 1.79% | |||||
Growth Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (1Y) | 17.12% | 29.86% | 33.86% | 7.02% | 6.94% | -2.40% | -5.52% | 18.10% | 13.96% | 16.61% | 13.67% | 3.61% | |||||
| Net Income Growth (1Y) | -348.27% | -286.55% | -301.94% | -272.29% | -27.21% | 26.36% | 22.32% | 25.75% | 4.28% | 84.42% | 124.79% | 21.34% | |||||
| EPS Growth (1Y) | -348.14% | -288.12% | -313.68% | -283.10% | -21.89% | 36.27% | 27.36% | 29.98% | 8.09% | 89.82% | 137.98% | 29.09% | |||||
Valuation Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| P/E TTM | -6.21 | -2.50 | -3.04 | -3.32 | 13.02 | 8.72 | 9.56 | 12.81 | 12.42 | 15.35 | 14.92 | 15.24 | |||||
| P/B TTM | 1.40 | 0.75 | 1.01 | 0.84 | 0.98 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.56 | 1.55 | 1.46 | |||||
| P/S TTM | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.27 | |||||
| Market Cap | 31.70B | 16.11B | 20.29B | 17.52B | 26.79B | 30.13B | 31.61B | 39.29B | 35.11B | 42.00B | 40.32B | 37.16B | |||||
| Enterprise Value | 23.55B | 11.13B | 19.74B | 17.92B | 29.77B | 33.56B | 35.99B | 42.25B | 35.03B | 42.12B | 40.70B | 36.71B | |||||
Calculated Values | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow TTM | 8.95B | 7.11B | 4.32B | 3.36B | 1.08B | 1.49B | -490.00M | 245.00M | 2.26B | 2.60B | 7.25B | 5.45B | |||||
| Net Debt | -8.15B | -4.98B | -556.00M | 398.00M | 2.98B | 3.43B | 4.38B | 2.96B | -87.00M | 123.00M | 377.00M | -449.00M | |||||
Per-Share and Margin | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Flow Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Pretax Margin TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Comp to Revenue TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Turnover Ratios and Averages | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Assets | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Inventory | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Receivables | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Accounts Payables | |||||||||||||||||
| Inventory Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payables Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Inventory Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Payables Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Working Capital to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
Growth Rates | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
Credit, Liquidity, Returns, Payout | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Working Capital | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman A | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman B | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman C | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman D | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman E | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman Z-Score | |||||||||||||||||
| ROA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROE TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| NOPAT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROIC TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Effective Tax Rate TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payout Ratio TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dilution Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock Change (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Accrued to Current Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Valuation Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| P/CF TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividend Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBIT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Compensation TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted Net Income TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Billings TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Invested Capital | |||||||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Insider Transactions
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Institutional Ownership
CENTENE CORP (CNC) — SEC Financial Statements & Analysis
CENTENE CORP (CNC) is a hospital & medical service plans company, incorporated in DE. CENTENE CORP trades on NYSE as: CNC. Based on its latest SEC filing (Form 10-Q, period ending 2026-06-30), CENTENE CORP reported a 17.12% year-over-year revenue growth, a Gross Profit Margin of 98.57% (TTM), a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 2.68x, a Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio of 0.16x (TTM), a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 1.40x (TTM), at a market cap of $31.70B. Figures below are sourced from SEC EDGAR, as-filed.
- Net Revenue TTM Growth 1Y
- 17.12%
- Gross Profit Margin TTM
- 98.57%
- Debt To Equity
- 2.68x
- P/S TTM
- 0.16x
- P/B TTM
- 1.40x
- Market Cap
- $31.70B
Data as of 2026-06-30 · Source: SEC EDGAR
Frequently Asked Questions
What industry is CENTENE CORP in?
CENTENE CORP (CNC) operates in the Hospital & Medical Service Plans industry.
What is CNC's market cap?
CENTENE CORP (CNC) has a market capitalization of $31.70B as of 2026-06-30.
What exchange does CNC trade on?
CENTENE CORP (CNC) trades on the NYSE.
Where is CENTENE CORP incorporated?
CENTENE CORP is incorporated in DE.