Epsilon Energy Ltd.
Epsilon Energy Ltd.
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Financial Statements
Values in Millions ($) | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Financial statements beyond 3 years are for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assets | |||||||||||||||||
Assets Current | |||||||||||||||||
Cash And Cash Equivalents At Carrying Value | 11 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 12 | |||||
Accounts Receivable Net Current | 17 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||
Available For Sale Securities Debt Securities Curr… | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 19 | |||||
Derivative Assets Current | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||
Prepaid Taxes | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||
Other Assets Current | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Assets Current | 34 | 30 | 33 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 23 | 41 | 38 | |||||
Assets Noncurrent | |||||||||||||||||
Property Plant And Equipm… | |||||||||||||||||
Oil And Gas Property Succ… | |||||||||||||||||
Proved Oil And Gas Property Successful Effort Meth… | 246 | 238 | 233 | 200 | 197 | 195 | 192 | 190 | 185 | 180 | 160 | 154 | |||||
Unproved Oil And Gas Property Successful Effort Me… | 80 | 80 | 79 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 26 | 26 | |||||
Oil And Gas Property Successful Effort Method Accu… | -137 | -134 | -132 | -134 | -132 | -126 | -123 | -120 | -118 | -116 | -114 | -111 | |||||
Oil And Gas Property Successful Effort Method Net | 190 | 183 | 181 | 99 | 99 | 102 | 97 | 98 | 96 | 93 | 72 | 69 | |||||
Capitalized Costs Oil And Gas Producing Activities… | 43 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | |||||
Capitalized Costs Accumulated Depreciation Depleti… | -38 | -38 | -37 | -37 | -37 | -37 | -36 | -36 | -36 | -36 | -36 | -35 | |||||
Capitalized Costs Oil And Gas Producing Activities… | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |||||
Land | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Property Plant And Equipment Net | 200 | 194 | 192 | 106 | 106 | 109 | 105 | 106 | 104 | 101 | 80 | 78 | |||||
Other Assets Noncurrent | |||||||||||||||||
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Restricted Cash Noncurrent | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Derivative Assets Noncurrent | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | |||||
Deferred Finance Costs Noncurrent Net | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Assets Noncurrent | 203 | 197 | 196 | 107 | 107 | 110 | 106 | 107 | 106 | 102 | 83 | 82 | |||||
Assets | 236 | 226 | 228 | 126 | 124 | 126 | 120 | 122 | 121 | 125 | 124 | 120 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockhold… | |||||||||||||||||
Liabilities Current | |||||||||||||||||
Accounts Payable Current | 19 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||
Accrued Royalties Current | 10 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Accrued Income Taxes Current | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Employee Related Liabilities Current | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Other Accrued Liabilities Current | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Derivative Liabilities Current | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Operating Lease Liability Current | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Liabilities Current | 35 | 28 | 25 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 5 | |||||
Liabilities Noncurrent | |||||||||||||||||
Debt Instrument Carrying Amount | 41 | 46 | 51 | - | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Asset Retirement Obligations Noncurrent | 8 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | |||||
Derivative Liabilities Noncurrent | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities Net | 16 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |||||
Operating Lease Liability Noncurrent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Liabilities Noncurrent | 71 | 75 | 79 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 15 | |||||
Liabilities | 107 | 102 | 104 | 26 | 23 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 25 | 23 | 20 | |||||
Stockholders Equity | |||||||||||||||||
Treasury Stock Common Value | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | -1 | - | - | -0 | - | |||||
Preferred Stock Value Outstanding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Common Stock Value Outstanding | 154 | 154 | 154 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 118 | 118 | |||||
Additional Paid In Capital | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit | -49 | -54 | -53 | -39 | -39 | -39 | -42 | -39 | -38 | -38 | -38 | -39 | |||||
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of… | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |||||
Stockholders Equity | 130 | 124 | 125 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 97 | 98 | 100 | 100 | 101 | 99 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity | 236 | 226 | 228 | 126 | 124 | 126 | 120 | 122 | 121 | 125 | 124 | 120 | |||||
Stockholders Equity Numbe… | |||||||||||||||||
Preferred Stock No Par Value | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Outstanding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | |||||
Common Stock No Par Value | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Treasury Stock Common Shares | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |||||
Common Stock Shares Issued | 30 | 30 | 30 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | |||||
Shares Outstanding | 30 | 30 | 30 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | |||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Custom Table
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Interactive Financial Visualizations
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Earnings Market Reaction
| Fiscal Year | Q1 1 Month | Q1 2 Month | Q1 3 Month | Q2 1 Month | Q2 2 Month | Q2 3 Month | Q3 1 Month | Q3 2 Month | Q3 3 Month | Q4 1 Month | Q4 2 Month | Q4 3 Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -5.85% | -11.20% | -9.56% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | 8.36% | 10.84% | -9.85% | -11.90% | -19.32% | -24.95% | 0.21% | 1.27% | -2.10% | -6.88% | -1.12% | -10.08% |
| 2024 | 0.56% | 3.26% | 2.50% | 0.58% | 13.65% | 11.49% | -2.02% | -0.13% | 12.29% | -14.62% | -6.62% | 1.93% |
| 2023 | - | - | - | - | - | - | -6.79% | -10.38% | -14.26% | 2.86% | 0.19% | 1.33% |
Earnings Market Reaction data beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock the full earnings market reaction history Start 7-day free trial | ||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data and 90+ calculated metrics
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data and 90+ calculated metrics
Performance and Valuation Metrics
Rows marked with a lock icon are subscribers only — subscribe to unlock 90+ calculated metrics and 17+ years of history.
Metrics | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Metric history beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of history across 90+ calculated metrics Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liquidity Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| Current Ratio | 0.96 | 1.08 | 1.31 | 1.93 | 2.23 | 1.66 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.47 | 2.34 | 5.21 | 7.33 | |||||
| Quick Ratio | 0.96 | 1.08 | 1.31 | 1.93 | 2.23 | 1.66 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.47 | 2.34 | 5.21 | 7.33 | |||||
| Working Capital | -1.32M | 2.15M | 7.62M | 9.21M | 9.13M | 6.20M | 7.15M | 7.49M | 8.92M | 12.93M | 33.23M | 33.03M | |||||
Leverage & Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to Equity | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.20 | |||||
| Interest Coverage TTM | 0.28 | -4.43 | -16.85 | 167.33 | 145.06 | 184.30 | 73.80 | 102.87 | 143.27 | 57.64 | 67.41 | 151.57 | |||||
| Debt Ratio | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.17 | |||||
Efficiency & Turnover | |||||||||||||||||
| Asset Turnover TTM | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.31 | |||||
| Days Sales Outstanding TTM | 61.97 | 74.17 | 77.74 | 35.87 | 43.29 | 60.06 | 68.66 | 49.67 | 56.26 | 61.33 | 78.49 | 68.72 | |||||
| Receivables Turnover TTM | 5.89 | 4.92 | 4.69 | 10.17 | 8.43 | 6.08 | 5.32 | 7.35 | 6.49 | 5.95 | 4.65 | 5.31 | |||||
Per Share Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Diluted EPS TTM | -0.12 | -0.30 | -0.25 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.31 | 0.62 | |||||
| Free Cash Flow Per Share TTM | 0.81 | 0.73 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.99 | 0.77 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.81 | 1.04 | |||||
| Dividend Per Share TTM | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 | |||||
Margin Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross Profit Margin TTM | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100.12% | 100.21% | 100.26% | 100.24% | |||||
| Operating Profit Margin TTM | 0.99% | -11.27% | -20.39% | 20.16% | 20.10% | 23.14% | 10.86% | 14.49% | 16.64% | 11.92% | 17.63% | 36.02% | |||||
| Net Profit Margin TTM | -5.18% | -14.89% | -11.24% | 12.86% | 11.75% | 11.18% | 6.12% | 16.97% | 17.59% | 16.76% | 22.60% | 36.67% | |||||
Growth Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (1Y) | 53.71% | 53.71% | 63.65% | 46.76% | 45.90% | 35.21% | 2.58% | -16.69% | -42.34% | -55.32% | -56.08% | -45.44% | |||||
| Net Income Growth (1Y) | -167.73% | -304.77% | -400.80% | 11.25% | -2.54% | -9.86% | -72.24% | -61.45% | -76.85% | -85.12% | -80.36% | -59.66% | |||||
| EPS Growth (1Y) | -149.30% | -249.03% | -386.55% | 10.90% | -2.96% | -9.92% | -71.53% | -61.15% | -75.98% | -84.45% | -79.64% | -58.03% | |||||
Valuation Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| P/E TTM | -46.71 | -20.27 | -18.01 | 18.23 | 29.98 | 33.17 | 66.30 | 22.60 | 20.65 | 22.28 | 14.73 | 7.53 | |||||
| P/B TTM | 1.26 | 1.48 | 0.84 | 1.07 | 1.55 | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.21 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.02 | 1.04 | |||||
| P/S TTM | 2.42 | 3.02 | 2.02 | 2.34 | 3.52 | 3.71 | 4.05 | 3.84 | 3.63 | 3.73 | 3.33 | 2.76 | |||||
| Market Cap | 163.64M | 184.19M | 104.46M | 107.16M | 155.10M | 147.15M | 127.82M | 119.45M | 109.57M | 109.66M | 102.28M | 103.21M | |||||
| Enterprise Value | 151.92M | 175.72M | 94.95M | 93.92M | 144.72M | 139.79M | 120.83M | 110.67M | 100.09M | 106.45M | 88.40M | 90.22M | |||||
Calculated Values | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow TTM | 24.53M | 22.14M | 20.62M | 17.32M | 16.10M | 21.72M | 16.83M | 15.65M | 17.06M | 14.30M | 18.19M | 22.95M | |||||
| Net Debt | -11.72M | -8.47M | -9.51M | -13.24M | -10.38M | -7.36M | -6.99M | -8.77M | -9.48M | -3.21M | -13.87M | -12.99M | |||||
Per-Share and Margin | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Flow Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Pretax Margin TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Comp to Revenue TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Turnover Ratios and Averages | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Assets | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Inventory | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Receivables | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Accounts Payables | |||||||||||||||||
| Inventory Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payables Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Inventory Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Payables Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Working Capital to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
Growth Rates | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
Credit, Liquidity, Returns, Payout | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Working Capital | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman A | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman B | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman C | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman D | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman E | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman Z-Score | |||||||||||||||||
| ROA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROE TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| NOPAT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROIC TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Effective Tax Rate TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payout Ratio TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dilution Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock Change (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Accrued to Current Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Valuation Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| P/CF TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividend Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBIT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Compensation TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted Net Income TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Billings TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Invested Capital | |||||||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Insider Transactions
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Institutional Ownership
Epsilon Energy Ltd. (EPSN) — SEC Financial Statements & Analysis
Epsilon Energy Ltd. (EPSN) is a crude petroleum & natural gas company, incorporated in A0. Epsilon Energy Ltd. trades on Nasdaq as: EPSN. Based on its latest SEC filing (Form 10-Q, period ending 2026-06-30), Epsilon Energy Ltd. reported a 53.71% year-over-year revenue growth, a Gross Profit Margin of 100.12% (TTM), a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.82x, a Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio of 2.42x (TTM), a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 1.26x (TTM), at a market cap of $163.64M. Figures below are sourced from SEC EDGAR, as-filed.
- Net Revenue TTM Growth 1Y
- 53.71%
- Gross Profit Margin TTM
- 100.12%
- Debt To Equity
- 0.82x
- P/S TTM
- 2.42x
- P/B TTM
- 1.26x
- Market Cap
- $163.64M
Data as of 2026-06-30 · Source: SEC EDGAR
Frequently Asked Questions
What industry is Epsilon Energy Ltd. in?
Epsilon Energy Ltd. (EPSN) operates in the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas industry.
What is EPSN's market cap?
Epsilon Energy Ltd. (EPSN) has a market capitalization of $163.64M as of 2026-06-30.
What exchange does EPSN trade on?
Epsilon Energy Ltd. (EPSN) trades on the Nasdaq.
Where is Epsilon Energy Ltd. incorporated?
Epsilon Energy Ltd. is incorporated in Alberta, Canada.