EQUITY RESIDENTIAL
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Interactive Financial Visualizations
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Earnings Market Reaction
| Fiscal Year | Q1 1 Month | Q1 2 Month | Q1 3 Month | Q2 1 Month | Q2 2 Month | Q2 3 Month | Q3 1 Month | Q3 2 Month | Q3 3 Month | Q4 1 Month | Q4 2 Month | Q4 3 Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.25% | -1.97% | 6.63% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | -3.77% | -1.81% | -3.43% | 4.29% | 2.88% | 1.11% | 0.40% | 1.76% | 4.01% | -1.79% | -4.48% | 3.29% |
| 2024 | 0.21% | 4.19% | 8.04% | 4.19% | 8.36% | 7.96% | 9.17% | 1.94% | -1.88% | 0.63% | -9.93% | 1.26% |
| 2023 | - | - | - | -2.28% | -8.64% | -11.70% | 4.87% | 12.83% | 12.95% | 5.07% | 3.49% | 10.39% |
Earnings Market Reaction data beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock the full earnings market reaction history Start 7-day free trial | ||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data and 90+ calculated metrics
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data and 90+ calculated metrics
Performance and Valuation Metrics
Rows marked with a lock icon are subscribers only — subscribe to unlock 90+ calculated metrics and 17+ years of history.
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Insider Transactions
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Institutional Ownership
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) — SEC Financial Statements & Analysis
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) is a real estate investment trusts company, incorporated in MD. EQUITY RESIDENTIAL trades on NYSE as: EQR. Based on its latest SEC filing (Form 10-Q, period ending 2026-06-30), EQUITY RESIDENTIAL reported a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 2.38x (TTM), at a market cap of $25.42B. Figures below are sourced from SEC EDGAR, as-filed.
- P/B TTM
- 2.38x
- Market Cap
- $25.42B
Data as of 2026-06-30 · Source: SEC EDGAR
Frequently Asked Questions
What industry is EQUITY RESIDENTIAL in?
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) operates in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry.
What is EQR's market cap?
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) has a market capitalization of $25.42B as of 2026-06-30.
What is EQR's P/E ratio?
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR)'s trailing twelve month P/E ratio is 29.31x as of 2026-06-30.
What exchange does EQR trade on?
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) trades on the NYSE.
Where is EQUITY RESIDENTIAL incorporated?
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL is incorporated in MD.