PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Financial Statements
Values in Millions ($) | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Financial statements beyond 3 years are for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Related Party | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0 | 1 | 1 | -0 | |||||
Assets | |||||||||||||||||
Affiliated Entity | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -1 | 31 | 29 | 3 | |||||
Cash | 214 | 220 | 302 | 622 | 162 | 211 | 238 | 146 | 595 | 927 | 938 | 1,177 | |||||
Short Term Investments | 534 | 434 | 410 | 62 | 462 | 443 | 421 | 668 | 189 | 0 | 10 | 6 | |||||
Mortgages Held For Sale Fair Value Disclosure | 7,820 | 9,954 | 9,123 | 7,490 | 6,961 | 7,095 | 8,217 | 6,566 | 6,239 | 5,200 | 4,421 | 5,187 | |||||
Derivative Assets | 200 | 277 | 186 | 200 | 181 | 172 | 113 | 191 | 146 | 109 | 179 | 103 | |||||
Servicing Asset | 10,587 | 10,149 | 9,599 | 9,654 | 9,531 | 8,964 | 8,745 | 7,752 | 7,923 | 7,483 | 7,099 | 7,084 | |||||
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 53 | |||||
Investments In Affiliates Subsidiaries Associates … | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Other Receivables | 19 | 18 | 17 | 40 | 31 | 29 | 30 | 33 | 29 | 31 | 29 | 28 | |||||
Other Assets | 994 | 1,009 | 1,027 | 742 | 715 | 663 | 770 | 642 | 567 | 623 | 582 | 465 | |||||
Assets | 29,859 | 31,944 | 29,389 | 25,401 | 24,222 | 23,873 | 26,087 | 22,872 | 21,578 | 19,802 | 18,845 | 18,949 | |||||
Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
Assets Sold Under Agreements To Repurchase Repurch… | 8,435 | 10,178 | 8,794 | 7,130 | 7,344 | 7,058 | 8,685 | 6,601 | 6,408 | 5,435 | 3,764 | 4,412 | |||||
Notes Payable | 1,426 | 1,426 | 1,326 | 1,326 | 1,327 | 1,725 | 2,049 | 1,724 | 1,723 | 1,972 | 1,873 | 2,673 | |||||
Derivative Liabilities | 35 | 67 | 10 | 17 | 33 | 15 | 41 | 41 | 19 | 41 | 53 | 41 | |||||
Servicing Liability | - | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||
Accounts Payable And Accrued Liabilities Current A… | 437 | 459 | 644 | 476 | 395 | 365 | 354 | 332 | 295 | 263 | 450 | 237 | |||||
Operating Lease Liability | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70 | |||||
Other Liabilities | 83 | 96 | 117 | 81 | 86 | 101 | 122 | 81 | 100 | 128 | 208 | 98 | |||||
Accrued Income Taxes | 1,216 | 1,206 | 1,184 | 1,151 | 1,097 | 1,159 | 1,131 | 1,106 | 1,082 | 1,047 | 1,043 | 1,060 | |||||
Liabilities | 25,523 | 27,618 | 25,080 | 21,193 | 20,189 | 19,969 | 22,257 | 19,132 | 17,916 | 16,231 | 15,306 | 15,376 | |||||
Stockholders Equity Inclu… | |||||||||||||||||
Common Stock Value | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |||||
Additional Paid In Capital Common Stock | 52 | 47 | 97 | 87 | 77 | 69 | 56 | 54 | 30 | 27 | 24 | 11 | |||||
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit | 4,285 | 4,279 | 4,212 | 4,121 | 3,956 | 3,835 | 3,774 | 3,685 | 3,631 | 3,543 | 3,514 | 3,561 | |||||
Stockholders Equity | 4,337 | 4,326 | 4,309 | 4,208 | 4,033 | 3,904 | 3,830 | 3,739 | 3,661 | 3,570 | 3,539 | 3,573 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity | 29,859 | 31,944 | 29,389 | 25,401 | 24,222 | 23,873 | 26,087 | 22,872 | 21,578 | 19,802 | 18,845 | 18,949 | |||||
Asset Pledged As Collateral Without Right | - | 9,425 | 9,368 | 163 | 398 | 7,636 | 8,609 | -175 | 425 | 7,407 | 7,034 | 561 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Authorized | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | - | |||||
Common Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |||||
Common Stock Shares Issued | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 50 | - | |||||
Shares Outstanding | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 50 | - | |||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Custom Table
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Interactive Financial Visualizations
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Earnings Market Reaction
| Fiscal Year | Q1 1 Month | Q1 2 Month | Q1 3 Month | Q2 1 Month | Q2 2 Month | Q2 3 Month | Q3 1 Month | Q3 2 Month | Q3 3 Month | Q4 1 Month | Q4 2 Month | Q4 3 Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -3.79% | -1.25% | -3.24% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | -1.05% | -0.32% | 5.37% | 15.87% | 32.03% | 26.74% | -2.79% | 3.65% | 22.77% | -8.77% | -0.89% | -1.83% |
| 2024 | 6.12% | 7.34% | 17.51% | 4.68% | 14.30% | 11.77% | 3.41% | -0.47% | 5.37% | -5.00% | -8.56% | -4.35% |
| 2023 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15.35% | 31.75% | 27.74% | -2.77% | 1.01% | 7.19% |
Earnings Market Reaction data beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock the full earnings market reaction history Start 7-day free trial | ||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data and 90+ calculated metrics
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data and 90+ calculated metrics
Performance and Valuation Metrics
Rows marked with a lock icon are subscribers only — subscribe to unlock 90+ calculated metrics and 17+ years of history.
Metrics | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Metric history beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of history across 90+ calculated metrics Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leverage & Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Interest Coverage TTM | 8.03 | 9.98 | 15.50 | 11.07 | 7.37 | 2.77 | 1.97 | 1.37 | 1.36 | 1.28 | 1.29 | 1.53 | |||||
Per Share Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Diluted EPS TTM | 7.37 | 9.42 | 9.30 | 9.26 | 7.21 | 6.50 | 5.84 | 3.18 | 3.64 | 2.89 | 2.74 | 4.17 | |||||
| Free Cash Flow Per Share TTM | 11.72 | -78.14 | -32.17 | -57.63 | -51.78 | -49.91 | -88.94 | -38.22 | -49.82 | 15.48 | -31.69 | -30.57 | |||||
| Dividend Per Share TTM | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 1.10 | 1.02 | 0.91 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.83 | |||||
Margin Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross Profit Margin TTM | -2,747.42% | -4,602.93% | -4,676.98% | -5,015.89% | -5,169.36% | -2,958.90% | -2,949.53% | -600.40% | -563.15% | -602.94% | -585.59% | -4,813.18% | |||||
| Operating Profit Margin TTM | 1,397.07% | 2,589.92% | 2,742.28% | 3,019.65% | 2,382.49% | 1,637.75% | 1,492.58% | 142.04% | 164.11% | 135.53% | 132.77% | 2,628.05% | |||||
| Net Profit Margin TTM | 1,081.24% | 2,379.72% | 2,491.93% | 2,756.36% | 2,280.29% | 1,236.80% | 1,159.09% | 111.11% | 126.93% | 109.92% | 104.59% | 1,884.37% | |||||
Growth Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (1Y) | 114.05% | -24.35% | -25.16% | -88.18% | -88.88% | -79.84% | -80.57% | 1,216.46% | 1,171.94% | 1,094.23% | 1,016.07% | -98.83% | |||||
| Net Income Growth (1Y) | 1.50% | 45.56% | 60.90% | 193.21% | 99.70% | 126.84% | 115.29% | -22.37% | -25.93% | -53.78% | -69.58% | -64.14% | |||||
| EPS Growth (1Y) | 0.98% | 43.81% | 58.60% | 190.10% | 96.94% | 122.62% | 111.01% | -24.31% | -27.50% | -54.14% | -67.70% | -62.51% | |||||
Valuation Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| P/E TTM | 11.48 | 8.92 | 13.47 | 12.68 | 13.11 | 14.52 | 16.36 | 33.45 | 24.21 | 29.09 | 29.56 | 14.64 | |||||
| P/B TTM | 1.04 | 1.05 | 1.57 | 1.50 | 1.26 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.52 | 1.28 | 1.25 | 1.21 | 0.90 | |||||
| P/S TTM | 124.16 | 212.24 | 335.57 | 349.59 | 298.85 | 179.61 | 189.63 | 37.17 | 30.73 | 31.97 | 30.92 | 275.93 | |||||
| Market Cap | 4.51B | 4.52B | 6.75B | 6.33B | 5.07B | 5.06B | 5.10B | 5.69B | 4.69B | 4.47B | 4.28B | 3.21B | |||||
| Enterprise Value | 5.72B | 5.73B | 7.77B | 7.03B | 6.23B | 6.57B | 6.91B | 7.27B | 5.81B | 5.51B | 5.21B | 4.70B | |||||
Calculated Values | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow TTM | 608.41M | -4.07B | -1.66B | -2.98B | -2.68B | -2.57B | -4.53B | -1.96B | -2.54B | 782.60M | -1.58B | -1.53B | |||||
| Net Debt | 1.21B | 1.21B | 1.02B | 703.80M | 1.16B | 1.51B | 1.81B | 1.58B | 1.13B | 1.04B | 935.04M | 1.50B | |||||
Per-Share and Margin | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Flow Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Pretax Margin TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Comp to Revenue TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Turnover Ratios and Averages | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Assets | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Inventory | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Receivables | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Accounts Payables | |||||||||||||||||
| Inventory Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payables Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Inventory Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Payables Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Working Capital to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
Growth Rates | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
Credit, Liquidity, Returns, Payout | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Working Capital | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman A | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman B | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman C | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman D | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman E | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman Z-Score | |||||||||||||||||
| ROA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROE TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| NOPAT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROIC TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Effective Tax Rate TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payout Ratio TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dilution Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock Change (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Accrued to Current Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Valuation Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| P/CF TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividend Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBIT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Compensation TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted Net Income TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Billings TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Invested Capital | |||||||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Insider Transactions
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Institutional Ownership
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) — SEC Financial Statements & Analysis
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) is a mortgage bankers & loan correspondents company, incorporated in DE. PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. trades on NYSE as: PFSI. Based on its latest SEC filing (Form 10-Q, period ending 2026-06-30), PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. reported a 114.05% year-over-year revenue growth, a Gross Profit Margin of -2747.42% (TTM), a Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio of 124.16x (TTM), a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 1.04x (TTM), at a market cap of $4.51B. Figures below are sourced from SEC EDGAR, as-filed.
- Net Revenue TTM Growth 1Y
- 114.05%
- Gross Profit Margin TTM
- -2747.42%
- P/S TTM
- 124.16x
- P/B TTM
- 1.04x
- Market Cap
- $4.51B
Data as of 2026-06-30 · Source: SEC EDGAR
Frequently Asked Questions
What industry is PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. in?
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) operates in the Mortgage Bankers & Loan Correspondents industry.
What is PFSI's market cap?
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) has a market capitalization of $4.51B as of 2026-06-30.
What is PFSI's P/E ratio?
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI)'s trailing twelve month P/E ratio is 11.48x as of 2026-06-30.
What exchange does PFSI trade on?
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) trades on the NYSE.
Where is PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. incorporated?
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. is incorporated in DE.