PRECIGEN, INC.
PRECIGEN, INC.
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Financial Statements
Values in Millions ($) | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Financial statements beyond 3 years are for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assets | |||||||||||||||||
Assets Current | |||||||||||||||||
Cash And Cash Equivalents At Carrying Value | 16 | 7 | 30 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 30 | 25 | 9 | 17 | 8 | 10 | |||||
Restricted Cash Current | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | |||||
Short Term Investments | 22 | 49 | 68 | 107 | 46 | 74 | 68 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 55 | 64 | |||||
Receivables Net Current | |||||||||||||||||
Accounts Receivable Net Current | 72 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Other Receivables Net Current | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | |||||
Inventory Gross | 20 | 15 | 10 | 3 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Prepaid Expense And Other Assets Current | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||
Assets Current | 134 | 102 | 115 | 130 | 63 | 85 | 102 | 35 | 24 | 50 | 69 | 93 | |||||
Available For Sale Securities Debt Securities Nonc… | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 5 | |||||
Property Plant And Equipment Net | 13 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 7 | |||||
Intangible Assets Net Excluding Goodwill | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 39 | 41 | 40 | |||||
Goodwill | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 37 | |||||
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |||||
Other Assets Noncurrent | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Assets | 170 | 139 | 156 | 171 | 102 | 129 | 145 | 83 | 73 | 135 | 151 | 191 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockhold… | |||||||||||||||||
Liabilities Current | |||||||||||||||||
Accounts Payable Current | 5 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | |||||
Employee Related Liabilities Current | 6 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 7 | |||||
Other Accrued Liabilities Current | 16 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 | |||||
Contract With Customer Liability Current | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Operating Lease Liability Current | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Short Term Borrowings | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | |||||
Liabilities Current | 29 | 21 | 37 | 32 | 23 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 29 | 23 | 33 | |||||
Long Term Debt | - | 94 | - | 93 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Long Term Debt Noncurrent | 94 | 94 | 93 | - | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities Net | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||
Contract With Customer Liability Noncurrent | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||
Operating Lease Liability Noncurrent | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||
Other Liabilities Noncurrent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Warrants And Rights Outstanding | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 51 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Liabilities | 127 | 118 | 135 | 129 | 108 | 113 | 79 | 28 | 30 | 38 | 33 | 43 | |||||
Temporary Equity Carrying Amount Including Portion… | - | - | 0 | 0 | 31 | 30 | 28 | - | - | - | 0 | - | |||||
Stockholders Equity Inclu… | |||||||||||||||||
Common Stock Value Outstanding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Additional Paid In Capital | 2,373 | 2,370 | 2,362 | 2,360 | 2,135 | 2,131 | 2,129 | 2,126 | 2,093 | 2,088 | 2,085 | 2,083 | |||||
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit | -2,329 | -2,349 | -2,341 | -2,318 | -2,172 | -2,145 | -2,091 | -2,071 | -2,047 | -1,988 | -1,964 | -1,931 | |||||
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of… | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | -3 | -2 | -4 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Authorized | - | - | 25 | - | - | 25 | 25 | - | - | - | 25 | - | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Issued | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | - | |||||
Preferred Stock Liquidation Preference Value | - | - | - | - | - | 81 | 79 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Stockholders Equity | 44 | 20 | 21 | 42 | -37 | -14 | 39 | 55 | 43 | 97 | 118 | 148 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity | 170 | 139 | 156 | 171 | 102 | 129 | 145 | 83 | 73 | 135 | 151 | 191 | |||||
Series A Preferred Stock | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | - | |||||
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable Current | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Temporary Equity Shares Authorized | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Temporary Equity Shares Issued | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Temporary Equity Shares Outstanding | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Temporary Equity Liquidation Preference | - | - | 0 | 0 | 82 | - | 79 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Common Stock No Par Value | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Authorized | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Issued | 358 | 356 | 354 | 354 | 298 | 295 | 293 | 293 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | |||||
Shares Outstanding | 358 | 356 | 354 | 354 | 298 | 295 | 293 | 293 | 253 | 250 | 249 | 256 | |||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Custom Table
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Interactive Financial Visualizations
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Earnings Market Reaction
| Fiscal Year | Q1 1 Month | Q1 2 Month | Q1 3 Month | Q2 1 Month | Q2 2 Month | Q2 3 Month | Q3 1 Month | Q3 2 Month | Q3 3 Month | Q4 1 Month | Q4 2 Month | Q4 3 Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -13.73% | 35.90% | 51.08% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | 17.19% | 26.56% | 30.47% | 142.22% | 80.56% | 130.00% | -6.74% | 10.88% | 16.32% | 28.39% | 42.58% | 43.55% |
| 2024 | 18.25% | 3.65% | 0.73% | -16.07% | -19.64% | -26.79% | -11.36% | 36.36% | 53.41% | -21.79% | -25.70% | -16.20% |
| 2023 | - | - | - | 45.97% | 14.52% | -18.55% | -5.56% | 6.35% | 9.52% | -1.39% | -11.81% | 12.50% |
Earnings Market Reaction data beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock the full earnings market reaction history Start 7-day free trial | ||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data and 90+ calculated metrics
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data and 90+ calculated metrics
Performance and Valuation Metrics
Rows marked with a lock icon are subscribers only — subscribe to unlock 90+ calculated metrics and 17+ years of history.
Metrics | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-09-30 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Metric history beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of history across 90+ calculated metrics Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liquidity Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| Current Ratio | 4.58 | 4.82 | 3.09 | 4.04 | 2.71 | 3.53 | 4.76 | 1.63 | 1.03 | 1.72 | 2.99 | 2.83 | |||||
| Quick Ratio | 3.76 | 3.93 | 2.74 | 3.81 | 2.60 | 3.39 | 4.60 | 1.38 | 0.89 | 1.60 | 2.80 | 2.67 | |||||
| Working Capital | 105.03M | 80.57M | 77.93M | 97.53M | 39.56M | 60.62M | 80.90M | 13.30M | 692.00K | 20.77M | 45.77M | 60.11M | |||||
Leverage & Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to Equity | 2.91 | 5.85 | 6.44 | 3.09 | -2.93 | -8.06 | 2.04 | 0.51 | 0.69 | 0.39 | 0.27 | 0.29 | |||||
| Interest Coverage TTM | -4.06 | -13.86 | -28.58 | -129.96 | -34,712.67 | -26,643.00 | -22,504.83 | -10,825.85 | -11,700.92 | -689.66 | -213.16 | -79.54 | |||||
| Debt Ratio | 0.74 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.76 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.54 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.23 | |||||
Efficiency & Turnover | |||||||||||||||||
| Asset Turnover TTM | 0.63 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.03 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | 0.00 | -0.03 | |||||
| Days Sales Outstanding TTM | 153.71 | 156.85 | 91.25 | 24.87 | 25.69 | 57.76 | 85.00 | -550.88 | -842.48 | -4,345.47 | 4,574.67 | -51.31 | |||||
| Receivables Turnover TTM | 2.37 | 2.33 | 4.00 | 14.68 | 14.21 | 6.32 | 4.29 | -0.66 | -0.43 | -0.08 | 0.08 | -7.11 | |||||
Per Share Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Diluted EPS TTM | -0.81 | -1.08 | -1.37 | -0.80 | -0.42 | -0.53 | -0.47 | -0.51 | -0.54 | -0.39 | -0.39 | -0.34 | |||||
| Free Cash Flow Per Share TTM | -0.32 | -0.33 | -0.29 | -0.25 | -0.24 | -0.26 | -0.29 | -0.31 | -0.31 | -0.27 | -0.28 | -0.27 | |||||
| Dividend Per Share TTM | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
Margin Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross Profit Margin TTM | - | 80.12% | 50.20% | 43.43% | - | - | - | - | 1,333.66% | 5,205.41% | -8,058.67% | 178.22% | |||||
| Operating Profit Margin TTM | -46.08% | -297.21% | -1,141.13% | -1,510.19% | -1,749.34% | -2,597.80% | -3,440.23% | 28,958.02% | 34,755.20% | 90,711.71% | -133,010.67% | 1,135.07% | |||||
| Net Profit Margin TTM | -392.81% | -1,213.54% | -4,436.62% | -3,176.76% | -2,091.38% | -3,054.80% | -3,216.18% | 28,716.87% | 33,510.15% | 87,304.50% | -127,872.00% | 1,105.07% | |||||
Growth Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (1Y) | 1,339.90% | 516.13% | 146.73% | -1,698.97% | -1,573.51% | -4,719.82% | 5,133.33% | -93.68% | -105.95% | -101.18% | -99.48% | -237.56% | |||||
| Net Income Growth (1Y) | 170.45% | 144.76% | 240.35% | 76.88% | -8.04% | 61.65% | 31.63% | 64.15% | -711.20% | -490.22% | -438.68% | -433.96% | |||||
| EPS Growth (1Y) | 124.63% | 103.03% | 191.14% | 58.87% | -21.71% | 37.08% | 20.22% | 47.87% | -700.63% | -459.77% | -377.50% | -369.66% | |||||
Valuation Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| P/E TTM | -6.04 | -3.58 | -3.04 | -4.09 | -3.38 | -2.80 | -2.38 | -1.88 | -2.95 | -3.73 | -3.42 | -4.15 | |||||
| P/B TTM | 46.68 | 67.76 | 62.56 | 24.14 | -11.45 | -31.14 | 7.79 | 4.73 | 9.24 | 3.72 | 2.77 | 2.39 | |||||
| P/S TTM | 23.73 | 43.40 | 135.09 | 130.05 | 70.71 | 85.39 | 76.40 | -539.27 | -986.98 | -3,255.58 | 4,369.05 | -45.87 | |||||
| Market Cap | 2.03B | 1.37B | 1.31B | 1.01B | 420.94M | 437.88M | 299.85M | 262.09M | 398.74M | 361.37M | 327.68M | 352.90M | |||||
| Enterprise Value | 2.11B | 1.46B | 1.37B | 1.09B | 407.18M | 431.82M | 270.34M | 237.36M | 389.39M | 343.89M | 319.83M | 342.56M | |||||
Calculated Values | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow TTM | -115.22M | -116.96M | -89.83M | -75.62M | -69.78M | -75.26M | -76.76M | -84.30M | -77.93M | -68.37M | -68.47M | -67.10M | |||||
| Net Debt | 77.55M | 86.04M | 62.94M | 78.57M | -13.76M | -6.06M | -29.52M | -24.73M | -9.35M | -17.48M | -7.85M | -10.34M | |||||
Per-Share and Margin | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Flow Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Pretax Margin TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Comp to Revenue TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Turnover Ratios and Averages | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Assets | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Inventory | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Receivables | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Accounts Payables | |||||||||||||||||
| Inventory Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payables Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Inventory Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Payables Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Working Capital to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
Growth Rates | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
Credit, Liquidity, Returns, Payout | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Working Capital | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman A | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman B | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman C | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman D | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman E | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman Z-Score | |||||||||||||||||
| ROA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROE TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| NOPAT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROIC TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Effective Tax Rate TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payout Ratio TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dilution Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock Change (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Accrued to Current Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Valuation Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| P/CF TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| PEG Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividend Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBIT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV Revenue TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV FCF TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Compensation TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted Net Income TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Billings TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Invested Capital | |||||||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Insider Transactions
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Institutional Ownership
PRECIGEN, INC. (PGEN) — SEC Financial Statements & Analysis
PRECIGEN, INC. (PGEN) is a pharmaceutical preparations company, incorporated in VA. PRECIGEN, INC. trades on Nasdaq as: PGEN. Based on its latest SEC filing (Form 10-Q, period ending 2026-06-30), PRECIGEN, INC. reported a 1339.90% year-over-year revenue growth, a Gross Profit Margin of 80.12% (TTM), a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 2.91x, a Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio of 23.73x (TTM), a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 46.68x (TTM), at a market cap of $2.03B. Figures below are sourced from SEC EDGAR, as-filed.
- Net Revenue TTM Growth 1Y
- 1339.90%
- Gross Profit Margin TTM
- 80.12%
- Debt To Equity
- 2.91x
- P/S TTM
- 23.73x
- P/B TTM
- 46.68x
- Market Cap
- $2.03B
Data as of 2026-06-30 · Source: SEC EDGAR
Frequently Asked Questions
What industry is PRECIGEN, INC. in?
PRECIGEN, INC. (PGEN) operates in the Pharmaceutical Preparations industry.
What is PGEN's market cap?
PRECIGEN, INC. (PGEN) has a market capitalization of $2.03B as of 2026-06-30.
What exchange does PGEN trade on?
PRECIGEN, INC. (PGEN) trades on the Nasdaq.
Where is PRECIGEN, INC. incorporated?
PRECIGEN, INC. is incorporated in VA.