UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Financial Statements
Values in Millions ($) | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2024-04-30 | 2024-01-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2023-07-31 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Financial statements beyond 3 years are for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash And Cash Equivalents At Carrying Value | 43 | 52 | 38 | 44 | 52 | 44 | 37 | 40 | 39 | 34 | 37 | 37 | |||||
Accounts Notes And Loans Receivable Net Current | 973 | 994 | 1,028 | 1,093 | 998 | 1,030 | 1,103 | 953 | 971 | 990 | 1,013 | 889 | |||||
Inventory Net | 1,994 | 1,989 | 2,237 | 2,095 | 2,191 | 2,227 | 2,402 | 2,179 | 2,232 | 2,311 | 2,648 | 2,292 | |||||
Prepaid Expense And Other Assets Current | 234 | 212 | 194 | 191 | 192 | 180 | 201 | 230 | 269 | 246 | 259 | 245 | |||||
Assets Current | 3,244 | 3,247 | 3,497 | 3,423 | 3,433 | 3,481 | 3,743 | 3,402 | 3,511 | 3,581 | 3,957 | 3,463 | |||||
Property Plant And Equipment And Finance Lease Rig… | 1,668 | 1,682 | 1,703 | 1,749 | 1,771 | 1,790 | 1,800 | 1,820 | 1,776 | 1,766 | 1,744 | 1,767 | |||||
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset | 1,353 | 1,388 | 1,424 | 1,474 | 1,505 | 1,549 | 1,499 | 1,370 | 1,396 | 1,430 | 1,218 | 1,228 | |||||
Goodwill | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | |||||
Intangible Assets Net Excluding Goodwill | 526 | 542 | 558 | 576 | 593 | 611 | 631 | 649 | 668 | 685 | 703 | 722 | |||||
Deferred Tax Assets Deferred Income | - | - | - | - | 90 | 85 | 86 | - | 33 | 34 | 32 | - | |||||
Deferred Income Tax Assets Net | 155 | 158 | 162 | 162 | - | - | - | 87 | - | - | - | 32 | |||||
Other Assets Noncurrent | 222 | 209 | 198 | 192 | 206 | 196 | 188 | 181 | 181 | 155 | 175 | 162 | |||||
Assets | 7,187 | 7,245 | 7,561 | 7,595 | 7,617 | 7,731 | 7,966 | 7,528 | 7,585 | 7,671 | 7,848 | 7,394 | |||||
Accounts Payable Current | 1,769 | 1,788 | 1,926 | 1,875 | 1,773 | 1,768 | 1,906 | 1,688 | 1,677 | 1,722 | 1,934 | 1,781 | |||||
Accrued Liabilities Current | 312 | 310 | 288 | 319 | 279 | 271 | 278 | 288 | 258 | 247 | 277 | 283 | |||||
Employee Related Liabilities Current | 189 | 183 | 157 | 227 | 196 | 190 | 156 | 197 | 186 | 168 | 169 | 143 | |||||
Operating Lease Liability Current | 166 | 150 | 150 | 173 | 175 | 156 | 180 | 181 | 186 | 187 | 181 | 180 | |||||
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligations Curre… | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 18 | |||||
Liabilities Current | 2,442 | 2,438 | 2,528 | 2,602 | 2,432 | 2,394 | 2,530 | 2,365 | 2,318 | 2,336 | 2,577 | 2,405 | |||||
Long Term Debt Noncurrent | - | - | - | 1,859 | - | - | - | 2,081 | - | - | - | 1,956 | |||||
Notes Payable | 1,660 | 1,713 | 1,917 | - | 1,959 | 2,068 | 2,244 | - | 2,148 | 2,176 | 2,296 | - | |||||
Operating Lease Liability Noncurrent | 1,312 | 1,356 | 1,384 | 1,400 | 1,427 | 1,473 | 1,393 | 1,263 | 1,270 | 1,298 | 1,090 | 1,099 | |||||
Finance Lease Liability Noncurrent | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 12 | |||||
Other Postretirement Defined Benefit Plan Liabilit… | - | - | - | 14 | - | - | - | 15 | - | - | - | 16 | |||||
Deferred Income Tax Liabilities Net | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | |||||
Pension And Other Postretirement Defined Benefit P… | 14 | 14 | 14 | - | 15 | 15 | 15 | - | 16 | 15 | 16 | - | |||||
Other Liabilities Noncurrent | 151 | 162 | 159 | 155 | 148 | 143 | 148 | 151 | 141 | 147 | 160 | 162 | |||||
Liabilities | 5,588 | 5,693 | 6,013 | 6,041 | 5,993 | 6,106 | 6,341 | 5,887 | 5,904 | 5,979 | 6,149 | 5,650 | |||||
Stockholders Equity | |||||||||||||||||
Preferred Stock Value | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Common Stock Value Outstanding | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Additional Paid In Capital Common Stock | 679 | 666 | 659 | 658 | 650 | 642 | 638 | 635 | 624 | 616 | 606 | 606 | |||||
Treasury Stock Common Value | -115 | -111 | -86 | -86 | -86 | -86 | -86 | -86 | -86 | -86 | -86 | -86 | |||||
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of… | -36 | -41 | -43 | -42 | -47 | -46 | -45 | -47 | -33 | -35 | -33 | -28 | |||||
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit | 1,069 | 1,036 | 1,016 | 1,020 | 1,107 | 1,114 | 1,117 | 1,138 | 1,175 | 1,196 | 1,211 | 1,250 | |||||
Stockholders Equity | 1,598 | 1,551 | 1,547 | 1,551 | 1,624 | 1,625 | 1,625 | 1,641 | 1,681 | 1,692 | 1,699 | 1,744 | |||||
Minority Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity | 7,187 | 7,245 | 7,561 | 7,595 | 7,617 | 7,731 | 7,966 | 7,528 | 7,585 | 7,671 | 7,848 | 7,394 | |||||
Preferred Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Authorized | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Preferred Stock Shares Outstanding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Common Stock Par Or Stated Value Per Share | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Authorized | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | |||||
Common Stock Shares Issued | 64 | 64 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 61 | |||||
Shares Outstanding | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 59 | 59 | 59 | |||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, and saved tables
Custom Table
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data, unlimited metrics, transformations, and saved visuals
Interactive Financial Visualizations
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Earnings Market Reaction
| Fiscal Year | Q1 1 Month | Q1 2 Month | Q1 3 Month | Q2 1 Month | Q2 2 Month | Q2 3 Month | Q3 1 Month | Q3 2 Month | Q3 3 Month | Q4 1 Month | Q4 2 Month | Q4 3 Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -7.07% | -2.06% | 7.76% | 19.00% | 35.99% | 36.28% | -1.64% | 9.71% | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | -3.48% | 0.41% | 7.33% | 0.08% | 9.12% | 24.42% | -0.17% | 15.92% | 21.37% | 0.03% | -11.46% | -15.03% |
| 2024 | 6.78% | -1.97% | 3.95% | -5.28% | -24.73% | -2.56% | -2.24% | 15.90% | 0.52% | -9.65% | 7.51% | 17.85% |
| 2023 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 11.43% | 9.40% | 15.22% |
Earnings Market Reaction data beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock the full earnings market reaction history Start 7-day free trial | ||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data and 90+ calculated metrics
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data and 90+ calculated metrics
Performance and Valuation Metrics
Rows marked with a lock icon are subscribers only — subscribe to unlock 90+ calculated metrics and 17+ years of history.
Metrics | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2024-04-30 | 2024-01-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2023-07-31 | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Subscriber-only column | Metric history beyond 3 years is for subscribers only. Unlock 17+ years of history across 90+ calculated metrics Start 7-day free trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liquidity Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| Current Ratio | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.32 | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.51 | 1.53 | 1.54 | 1.44 | |||||
| Quick Ratio | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.39 | |||||
| Working Capital | 802.00M | 809.00M | 969.00M | 821.00M | 1.00B | 1.09B | 1.21B | 1.04B | 1.19B | 1.25B | 1.38B | 1.06B | |||||
Leverage & Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to Equity | 3.50 | 3.67 | 3.89 | 3.89 | 3.69 | 3.76 | 3.90 | 3.59 | 3.51 | 3.53 | 3.62 | 3.24 | |||||
| Interest Coverage TTM | 0.48 | 0.09 | -0.12 | -0.21 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.04 | -0.47 | -0.29 | 0.03 | 0.83 | |||||
| Debt Ratio | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.76 | |||||
Efficiency & Turnover | |||||||||||||||||
| Asset Turnover TTM | 4.22 | 4.21 | 4.09 | 4.20 | 4.24 | 4.11 | 3.96 | 4.15 | 3.97 | 3.95 | 3.78 | 4.03 | |||||
| Days Sales Outstanding TTM | 11.53 | 11.71 | 12.25 | 11.75 | 11.14 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 10.85 | 11.80 | 11.96 | 14.24 | 12.68 | |||||
| Receivables Turnover TTM | 31.67 | 31.17 | 29.80 | 31.07 | 32.75 | 31.37 | 29.58 | 33.64 | 30.92 | 30.53 | 25.63 | 28.79 | |||||
Per Share Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Diluted EPS TTM | -0.56 | -1.20 | -1.61 | -1.91 | -1.12 | -1.35 | -1.54 | -1.85 | -2.39 | -1.94 | -1.40 | 0.40 | |||||
| Free Cash Flow Per Share TTM | 5.41 | 6.47 | 5.67 | 3.97 | 3.70 | 2.56 | 1.29 | -1.55 | -0.77 | -0.51 | 5.14 | 5.08 | |||||
| Dividend Per Share TTM | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
Margin Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross Profit Margin TTM | 13.38% | 13.34% | 13.34% | 13.28% | 13.36% | 13.40% | 13.45% | 13.56% | 13.40% | 13.33% | 13.42% | 13.65% | |||||
| Operating Profit Margin TTM | 0.21% | 0.04% | -0.05% | -0.10% | 0.15% | 0.13% | 0.09% | 0.03% | -0.23% | -0.14% | 0.02% | 0.40% | |||||
| Net Profit Margin TTM | -0.11% | -0.24% | -0.31% | -0.36% | -0.21% | -0.26% | -0.29% | -0.36% | -0.47% | -0.38% | -0.27% | 0.08% | |||||
Growth Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (1Y) | -3.22% | -0.44% | 1.45% | 2.60% | 6.62% | 4.73% | 3.32% | 2.34% | 0.38% | 1.30% | 2.81% | 4.65% | |||||
| Net Income Growth (1Y) | -48.53% | -7.41% | 6.52% | 4.55% | -52.11% | -29.57% | 12.20% | -558.33% | -202.90% | -158.08% | -133.47% | -90.55% | |||||
| EPS Growth (1Y) | -48.78% | -8.47% | 4.59% | 2.98% | -52.98% | -30.50% | 10.50% | -557.56% | -202.90% | -158.47% | -133.53% | -90.74% | |||||
Valuation Metrics | |||||||||||||||||
| P/E TTM | -86.89 | -30.23 | -23.32 | -14.47 | -23.76 | -22.10 | -13.18 | -8.36 | -3.74 | -7.70 | -10.44 | 51.31 | |||||
| P/B TTM | 1.90 | 1.46 | 1.48 | 1.07 | 1.00 | 1.10 | 0.75 | 0.56 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.71 | |||||
| P/S TTM | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | |||||
| Market Cap | 3.04B | 2.27B | 2.29B | 1.66B | 1.62B | 1.79B | 1.21B | 919.15M | 530.44M | 885.65M | 855.85M | 1.23B | |||||
| Enterprise Value | 4.67B | 3.95B | 4.18B | 3.49B | 3.54B | 3.84B | 3.44B | 2.97B | 2.66B | 3.05B | 3.14B | 3.17B | |||||
Calculated Values | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow TTM | 329.00M | 394.00M | 344.00M | 239.00M | 224.00M | 154.00M | 77.00M | -92.00M | -46.00M | -30.00M | 302.00M | 301.00M | |||||
| Net Debt | 1.63B | 1.68B | 1.90B | 1.82B | 1.93B | 2.05B | 2.23B | 2.05B | 2.13B | 2.16B | 2.29B | 1.94B | |||||
Per-Share and Margin | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EPS TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Flow Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Pretax Margin TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Comp to Revenue TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Turnover Ratios and Averages | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Assets | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Inventory | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Receivables | |||||||||||||||||
| Average Accounts Payables | |||||||||||||||||
| Inventory Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payables Turnover TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Inventory Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Days Payables Outstanding TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Working Capital to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue to Revenue | |||||||||||||||||
Growth Rates | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividends Paid Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| EPS Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Income Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Profit Margin Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (3Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Growth (5Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Deferred Revenue Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings Growth (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
Credit, Liquidity, Returns, Payout | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Working Capital | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Net Debt to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman A | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman B | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman C | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman D | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman E | |||||||||||||||||
| Altman Z-Score | |||||||||||||||||
| ROA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROE TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| NOPAT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| ROIC TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Effective Tax Rate TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Payout Ratio TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dilution Ratio | |||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock to Equity | |||||||||||||||||
| Treasury Stock Change (1Y) | |||||||||||||||||
| Accrued to Current Liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV | |||||||||||||||||
| NCAV Per Share TTM | |||||||||||||||||
Valuation Ratios | |||||||||||||||||
| P/CF TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Dividend Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Free Cash Flow Yield TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBITDA TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| EV EBIT TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Stock Compensation TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted Net Income TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Billings TTM | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Debt | |||||||||||||||||
| Invested Capital | |||||||||||||||||
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Insider Transactions
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of financial data
Subscribe to unlock 17+ years of data
Institutional Ownership
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC (UNFI) — SEC Financial Statements & Analysis
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC (UNFI) is a wholesale-groceries, general line company, incorporated in DE. UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC trades on NYSE as: UNFI. Based on its latest SEC filing (Form 10-Q, period ending 2026-04-30), UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC reported a -3.22% year-over-year revenue growth, a Gross Profit Margin of 13.38% (TTM), a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 3.50x, a Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio of 0.10x (TTM), a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of 1.90x (TTM), at a market cap of $3.04B. Figures below are sourced from SEC EDGAR, as-filed.
- Net Revenue TTM Growth 1Y
- -3.22%
- Gross Profit Margin TTM
- 13.38%
- Debt To Equity
- 3.50x
- P/S TTM
- 0.10x
- P/B TTM
- 1.90x
- Market Cap
- $3.04B
Data as of 2026-04-30 · Source: SEC EDGAR
Frequently Asked Questions
What industry is UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC in?
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC (UNFI) operates in the Wholesale-Groceries, General Line industry.
What is UNFI's market cap?
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC (UNFI) has a market capitalization of $3.04B as of 2026-04-30.
What exchange does UNFI trade on?
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC (UNFI) trades on the NYSE.
Where is UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC incorporated?
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC is incorporated in DE.